Question: Should President Biden enforce the 14th Amendment to minimize violence this election cycle?
[…] - Mr. Trump’s intent does not matter; leaders are responsible for outcomes, not intents.
- But Mr. Trump called a crowd to DC. “Big protest in D.C. on January 6th. Be there, will be wild!”
- That crowd stormed the Capitol in “a violent uprising against an authority or government.”
America is a compound republic with Divided Sovereignty. We the People, every state, and every branch of the Federal government is required to act to enforce the 14th Amendment so Tyranny of the Majority, the vile aspect of democracy, is constrained.
President Biden’s obligations are clear:
- Article 2, Section 1 of the Constitution: “The executive Power shall be vested in a President of the United States of America.”
- The President of the United States has an obligation to enforce the clear text of the Constitution. Amendment 14, Section 3: “No person shall be a Senator or Representative in Congress, or elector of President and Vice-President, or hold any office, civil or military, under the United States, or under any State, who, having previously taken an oath, as a member of Congress, or as an officer of the United States, or as a member of any State legislature, or as an executive or judicial officer of any State, to support the Constitution of the United States, shall have engaged in insurrection or rebellion against the same, or given aid or comfort to the enemies thereof. But Congress may by a vote of two-thirds of each House, remove such disability.”
In well-reasoned documents, Colorado and Maine enforced Amendment 14 to remove Mr. Trump from their ballots because of his acts of insurrection. Article 2, Section 1 of the Constitution is very clear that states are sovereign over their election process: